The Third Branch of Government: SCOTUS
[…] The Third Branch of Government: SCOTUS
Introducing the Supreme Court of the United States and the System of Federal Courts
Article III of the U.S. Constitution creates the third co-equal branch of government - the Judicial Branch (Article I creates the Legislative Branch and Article II creates the Executive Branch).
Article III, Section 1, the Vesting Clause, reads as follows:
The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish. The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour, and shall, at stated Times, receive for their Services, a Compensation, which shall not be diminished during their Continuance in Office.
Through this language, the Framers of the Constitution mandated the establishment of one national Supreme Court, but left the decision to create new federal courts under it to Congress.